Is Oklahoma a No-Fault State for Car Accidents?
[…] In no-fault insurance states, those injured in car accidents must file claims only against their own personal injury protection policies on their auto insurance except under specific circumstances, regardless of who is at fault for the accident. Oklahoma does not operate under a no-fault system but instead has a modified comparison negligence insurance system.

What Is Modified Comparison Negligence?

Under Oklahoma’s modified comparison negligence system defined in Oklahoma Civil Code §23-13, the statute states the following:

“In all actions hereafter brought, whether arising before or after the effective date of this act, for negligence resulting in personal injuries or wrongful death, or injury to property, contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, unless any negligence of the person so injured, damaged or killed, is of greater degree than any negligence of the person, firm or corporation causing such damage…”

In other words, even those whose actions contributed to a car accident may recover a portion of their compensation as long as they are less than 50% at fault for the accident.

How Does Modified Comparison Negligence Insurance Work?